Home
Privacy Policy: End user eIFU website

Revision: February 2020

Privacy Policy Summary

This Privacy Policy explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

  • Who this Privacy Policy applies to and what it covers
  • What information we collect
  • How we use information about you
  • The legal grounds we use for processing personal information
  • Who we disclose your information to
  • Protection of your personal information
  • How long we keep your information for
  • Your rights
  • Right to complain
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

Who this Privacy Policy applies to and what it covers

This Privacy Policy applies to the users of the eIFU websites of Qarad BV, with registered office address at Cipalstraat 3, 2440 Geel, Belgium (“Qarad”, “we”, “us” or “our”). 
This Privacy Policy explicitly does not apply to users of the Freephone service to request a paper copy of a document. For users of the Freephone service, our general company privacy policy applies. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your information in an open and transparent manner.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, handle, store and protect information about you when you use “our Website”.

When we refer to “our Website” or “this Website” in this policy we mean the specific webpages with a URL commencing https://ifu.bd.com/.

This Privacy Policy also contains information about when we share your personal data with third parties (for example, the manufacturer of the product).

In this Privacy Policy, your information is sometimes called “personal data” or “personal information”. We may also sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting and storing your personal information as “processing” such personal information.

What information we collect

When you use the website to download a document (e.g. Instructions for use), we do not collect or obtain any personal data about you. 

We solely collect information about the download itself:

  • At which time was a document downloaded?
  • What is the name of the manufacturer whose document was downloaded?
  • What were the characteristics of the document:
    • Key-code
    • UDI number
    • Reference number
    • Description 
    • Document name
    • Document number
    • Region
  • Which version of the document was downloaded?
  • In which language was the document downloaded?
  • Which document was downloaded?

This document information is solely used for informative purposes.

How we use information about you

We do not collect personal information, therefore no information can or shall be used.

The legal grounds we use for processing personal information

We do not collect personal information, therefore no information can or shall be processed.

Who we disclose your information to

We do not collect personal information, therefore no information can or shall be shared with third parties.

Protection of your personal information

We do not collect personal information, therefore no information can or shall be protected.

How long we keep your information for

We do not collect personal information, therefore no information can or shall be stored.

Where is my data stored

We do not collect personal information, therefore no information can or shall be stored.

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal data we hold about you, or correct such personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data;
  • withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on consent);
  • receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another party (to the extent the processing is based on consent or a contract);
  • object to our processing of your personal data.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please email info@qarad.com or call our office at +32(0)14 49 04 22.
You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the EU Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) in your jurisdiction. 

The Belgian Data Protection Authority is supervisory authority for Qarad and can be contacted via:

Belgian Data Protection Authority Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit (GBA)
Rue de la Presse 35 / Drukpersstraat 35 
1000 Bruxelles / 1000 Brussel 
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00 
e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be 
Website:
https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/ 
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/ 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

To let you know when we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended Privacy Policy will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

 

For assistance regarding the Instruction For Use downloading process,
please contact info@e-labeling.eu
Unless otherwise noted, BD, BD Logo and all other trademarks are property of Becton, Dickinson and Company. © 2020
Concept by Qarad | Developed by Analyz-it | Privacy